Legal notice and disclaimer

Website Legal Notice and Disclaimer

  1. Presentation of the site.

Under Article 6 of the French Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 with regard to the processing of personal data, the identity of several persons having worked on the creation and operation of the site mylab.opteven.com are specified to users as follows:

Owner: OPTEVEN ASSURANCES – 379 954 886 – 35-37 rue Louis Guérin- 69100 Villeurbanne
Creator: OPTEVEN ASSURANCES
Person in charge of publication: A. ETIENNE – optevenlab@opteven.com
The Publication Manager is a physical or legal person.
Webmaster: optevenlab@opteven.com
Host: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

  1. General conditions of use of the site and the services provided.

The use of the site mylab.opteven.com implies the full acceptance of the terms of use outlined below. These terms of use may be amended or supplemented at any time, the users of the site mylab.opteven.com are therefore invited to consult this agreement on a regular basis.

This site should be accessible to users at any time. Due to technical maintenance, the site can be temporarily unavailable based on a decision by OPTEVEN ASSURANCES, who will strive to communicate the dates and hours of the maintenance work beforehand to users.

The site mylab.opteven.com is updated regularly by A. ETIENNE. The legal notice and disclaimer can be modified at any time: they nevertheless require the user to refer to these terms as often as possible to be fully aware of them.

  1. Description of services provided.

The mylab.opteven.com site is intended to provide information on all the activities of the company.

OPTEVEN ASSURANCES strives to provide information that is as accurate as possible on the mylab.opteven.com site. However, the company cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the update, whether it is caused by them or through third-party partners that provide this information.

All the information on the site mylab.opteven.com is given for information purposes only, and is likely to change. Moreover, the information on the site mylab.opteven.com is not exhaustive. They are subject to changes as soon as they are put on line.

  1. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses WordPress and JavaScript technology.

The Web site cannot be held responsible for damage related to the use of the site. Moreover, the user of the site is required to access the site using recent equipment, that is virus-free and with the latest updated browser.

  1. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

OPTEVEN ASSURANCES is the recognized owner of the infographics, of the Opteven Lab logo and texts contained in this blog. It does not hold the rights to use all the images illustrating the articles. If an image is considered to have been poorly used or to act against its owner whilst being visible on our site, they can contact our department directly at the address optevenlab@opteven.com and this image will be removed immediately.

Any unauthorized exploitation of texts or the logo of the site will be considered as an infringement with the provisions of articles L.335 – 2 and following the Intellectual Property Code.

  1. Liability limitations.

OPTEVEN ASSURANCES cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the equipment of the user, when accessing the site mylab.opteven.com, resulting in the use of material that does not meet the specifications indicated in Point 4, either due to the presence of a bug or an incompatibility.

OPTEVEN ASSURANCES may also be held responsible for damages indirect damages (for example loss of market share or loss of opportunity) caused by the use of the mylab.opteven.com site.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions on the contact page) are available to users. OPTEVEN ASSURANCES reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, all content deposited in this space that contravenes legislation in France, in particular to the provisions on the protection of data. If necessary, OPTEVEN ASSURANCES also reserves the possibility of questioning the civil responsibility/or criminal responsibility of the user, especially in the case of a message that could be deemed racist, offensive, defamatory, or pornographic, regardless of the medium used (text, photography…).

  1. Management of Personal Data.

In France, personal data is especially protected by Law No. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article l 226 – 13 of the penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the site mylab.opteven.com, the following data may be collected: the URL of links that were used to access the site mylab.opteven.com, the access supplier of the user, the Internet protocol address (IP) of the user etc. Details of the collected information is accessible in the section Management of cookies and information on your personal data.

In any event OPTEVEN ASSURANCES only collects personal information about the user if necessary for certain services provided by the site mylab.opteven.com such as the newsletter and the writing of comments. The user provides this information with full knowledge, notably when he/she is present at the time of writing. The obligation to provide such information or not, is specified to the user of the site mylab.opteven.com.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following the Law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to computing, files and freedoms, users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, along with a copy of identification papers bearing the signature of the owner of the papers, stating the address to which the response must be sent.

 

No personal information concerning the user of the site mylab.opteven.com is to be published without the knowledge of the user, nor is it to be exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold in any way whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of a takeover of OPTEVEN ASSURANCES and their rights would allow the transmission of such information to any purchaser who would also be under the same obligation of conservation and modification of data as the user of the site mylab.opteven.com.

 

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 relative to the legal protection of databases.

 

  1. Hypertext links and cookies.

The mylab.opteven.com site contains a number of links to other sites, set up with the approval of OPTEVEN ASSURANCES. However, OPTEVEN ASSURANCES doesn’t have the ability to check the content of the sites visited, and accordingly assumes no responsibility on this matter.

Navigation on the site mylab.opteven.com is likely to mean that cookie(s) get installed on the user’s computer. You can consult our cookie policy in the next section

Under Internet Explorer: Tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog wheel on the top right) / internet options. Click Privacy and select block all cookies. Confirm OK.

 

In Firefox: At the top of the browser window, click on the button Firefox, then go to the Options Tab. Click on the Privacy tab.

Set up the rules of conservation: use the custom settings for browsing history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

 

For Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the icon menu (symbolized by a cog wheel). Select settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the icon menu (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select settings. Click on “Show advanced settings”. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

  1. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

Any dispute in relation to the use of the mylab.opteven.com website is subject to French law. Exclusive attribution of jurisdiction is made to the competent courts of Paris.

 

  1. Main laws concerned.

Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, modified by the law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to computing, files and freedoms.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on processing data in the digital economy.

  1. Lexicon.

User: Website user connecting using the above-named site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the individuals to whom it applies” (article 4 of the Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).